Simpson case,London :Vintage. Younger, Attorney General, and Melvin R. Segal, Deputy Attorney General, for Defendants and Respondents. These circumstances bring about a case of first impression so far as we have been able to ascertain involving the application of Government Code section 955.2 to a motion for change of venue filed by the state where it is a defendant in an action for personal injuries alleged to have occurred in one county but where the action is filed in another. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. Let a peremptory writ of mandate issue commanding the respondent court to forthwith transfer case No.